Thursday, May 26, 2011


Today is the last day of my stay in NTU. I will be moving out at 4.30pm and settle down in Serangoon for the next one year, at least. I hope my new home is enjoyable. :)

I know God has a good plan for me. And I am ready to wear my best pair of shoes and walk on the path.

One and half hour before the moving time.
Packing: 99% done! :D

Moving out, moving in, moving on...

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments

Wednesday, May 25, 2011


I am gonna remember his words:
"Being happy is a choice. So be content and think positively for any happening that comes in life."

I want to put a great effort to be wiser.

I really want to be the one who can smile although she faces an unfortunate event.
I really want to be the one who can forgive any single mistake people have done.
I really want to be the one who can avoid grudge, selfishness, and self-centeredness.
I really want to be the one who can give everything she has without hoping anything in return.

I really want to be a better person.

I know it's still a long way to go. I am just a normal girl with so many defects. I grumble a lot, I hardly feel satisfied about any of my achievements, I am pissed off most of the time, I hold grudge, I put prejudice in others. But I want to change and I will change.

First small step towards the goal: no quarrel against bf in a month time.

I hope I can. Amen.

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments


Aku mau jatuh cinta lagi
Tapi aku hanya mau jatuh dalam pelukanmu

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments

Tuesday, May 24, 2011


The last battle for my undergraduate life, yes.
I am almost reaching the finish line, and I can't wait for this afternoon to come.

I know God will give me the strength, I believe.

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

The Last Exam

Today is the day of my last exam in my last semester.

Exam Hall C, seat number 42

Actually, I don't really like Exam Hall C. I don't know why, I just have a not-really-good-feeling about this place. But, I try to think positively. This is the third time I have my exam in Hall C. The first one gave me B+, the second one gave me A-, and of course, I'll get A this time. You see the relationship, right? Haha. :D

However, I am not thinking about my last exam now. I am thinking what is waving to me beyond that! Holiday!
Yes, and tonight is the start of my holiday.

  1. I will start packing my stuffs tonight
  2. I will go to bookstore and find 'Sing You Home' tomorrow
  3. I will go for a foot massage tomorrow
  4. I will have a movie and good food tomorrow, maybe
  5. I will go back to Indo on Thursday
  6. I will start to prepare for my presentation in Indo
  7. I will create the props and video for DnD in Indo
  8. I will live my last lazy holiday to the fullest
  9. I will try to find some good books in Indo
  10. I will settle everything about Palzzz BBQ
  11. I will be a graduate soon

Yeah, life is sure beautiful. I hope everything will work out as planned. I want to end my undergraduate life with a big big smile.

And now, get back to CV 4251: Civil Engineering Construction Technology!
I love this subject and I love Prof. Tarek and Dr. Budi. They are great in teaching. They are knowledgeable. They are experts in their area. And they create good environment and stimulus for learning.
And please, give me a good grade. :D

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments


Finally, after long continuous days of drought, God shows us mercy... It rains, rains so heavily in the early morning of 10th May 2011...

I guess the joy of feeling the breeze, listening to the sound of the rain, and watching the lightning is not just mine... We are all so happy for the heavy rain... Yes, it's just great...

Thanks, God...

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments

Monday, May 09, 2011

I told you...

I am afraid... be left behind

Where's the passion? Where's the love?

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments

Wednesday, May 04, 2011

Roller Coaster

This heart is sitting on a roller coaster
It swings swings swings
It climbs up up up
And then it falls down down down
My heart screams like mad mad mad

My heart is now as pale as a paper
My heart is shivering

No more roller coaster
My heart just want a cup of Starbuck coffee

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments

Tuesday, May 03, 2011

The Schedule :)

It's exactly one week before I finish off my last exam of my last semester. Yes, exactly one week and I will be free for two weeks before having my FYP oral presentation. After that, there will be a series of activities that I've planned. I can't wait, of course I can't.

I will be going back to my hometown, Palembang, on 12th May 2011. It was a regret that I missed the sale fare of the tickets. As a result, I chose to fly to Jakarta before flying back to Palembang. It will be a long and boring journey, for sure. But, the final destination should keep me awake, I guess.

Then, I will be coming back to this little red dot on 21th May 2011. I hope Renni will come with me. She said she wanted a holiday before starting her training as future university teacher. :)

Either 23rd or 24th May 2011, there will be the first CEE Programme Advisory Committee Meeting. I am the representative from Civil Engineering, and I really can't wait to meet those professors and people in the industry. I hope I will not create a shame to the School of CEE. :D

And of course, 24th May 2011 is my big day: presentation. My hard work for year long will be presented in 15 minute powerpoint slide shows. I really hope that I make use the 15 minutes well. I want to get both As from my supervisor and my moderator. Prof. Anthony Goh and Dr. Budi, if you read this, can you grant my wish?

In the afternoon of 24th May 2011, my IndoCEE mates and I will have a phototaking session to mark the end of our university time. We hope that we will be getting back the sweet memories when we are looking at those photos in the future. Or maybe, we can show them to our children, as well.

Either in the evening of 24th or 25th May, I will have a gathering with my fellow PalzzzNTU friends. We have been here for four years, so we would like to say proper good bye to this second home of us. I feel rather distant with them now, and I'm kinda missing the togetherness that we used to have years back. I hope I can feel it again although it's just for one night.

Without further a do, I will move out from the hall as soon as I finish my farewell with NTU. I will be moving out to Block 236 Serangoon Avenue 3 on 25th or 26th May 2011. A complete good bye to Hall of Residence 6. Thank you for sheltering me for the full 4 years of my undergraduate life.

And 27th May 2011 will be very exciting as well. The CEE Graduation Dinner and Dance 2011 in Marina Mandarin Hotel. Yeah, I am so excited. I hope the event will turn out to satisfy everybody since we have worked so hard to make it happen. I'm praying.

Right after the event, we will have the Thank You Lunch on 28th May 2011 for the committee members and the helpers of CEE DnD. We plan to have a good buffet. Nyummmm.

The schedule hasn't finished yet. I will attend PINTU Prom Night in the evening of 28th May 2011, to say farewell to my Indonesian friends. Yes, we have been in NTU for 4 years and I am grateful to meet all of them.

The next day, a.k.a 29th May 2011, I will show my new room to my family. Yes, they are coming over. Yuhuuu, I am happy. And maybe we will have some strolling here and there in Singapore before heading to Bangkok.

Bangkok? Yes. Bangkok. We have planned to have a holiday in Thailand for 6 days, starting from 30th May 2011. We will go to Pattaya, Bangkok, and Phuket. I hope that this one will be a fun holiday for all of us. I still hope that bf can join us. I am praying, praying, praying. Day and night.

We will be coming back to Singapore at the midnight of 4th June 2011. We will be having some leisure in Singapore for one more day before getting back tor our own business.

My family will head back to Jakarta on 6th June 2011 and I will start my first job on the same day. Yeah, I will be entering a completely different world that day. So, a number of activities to do before working is a good choice, I think. :)

I am a busy busy person.

Now let's get back to the study.
Happy Exam!!!

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments

Monday, May 02, 2011

Computer wife

I think he should marry a computer instead of me

U're the best I've ever had
Read Comments